COLUMBUS, Ohio - The Departments of Horticulture and Crop Science and Plant Pathology joined forces to celebrate our Undergraduate and Graduate student awards with an Ice Cream Social in the lobby of Kottman Hall yesterday. The event had ice cream from the Parker Dairy Store, a part of the Department of Food Science and Technology. Undergraduate scholarship award winners were presented with certificates at the Ice Cream Social in recognition of their outstanding academic achievement. For a full list of the Undergraduate, Graduate, Faculty and Staff awards, see below.
Undergraduate Awards
Alpha and Paul Haffey Scholarship: Henry Peller
(Plant Pathology) A.J. Hoffmann Memorial Scholarship: Paige Thrush and Alyssa Zerley
Dean and Lucille Tresch Scholarship: Cristen Flamm, Katherine Speicher, Elinor van Heeckeren, Kelin Wilkins, and Rebecca Wicker
Dr. Dale A. Ray Memorial Scholarship: John Grusenmeyer, Kade Louiso, Sin Joe Ng, Patrick Troyer, and Laramie Wells
Dorothy Kuder Smith and Floyd F. Smith Scholarship in Floriculture and Entomology: Rychele White
The Edgar J. Grand Horticulture Scholarship: Tyler Smith and Amy Miller
Franklin Garden Club Scholarship: Lyndsey Davisson
G. Walter Burwell Memorial Scholarship: Brandon Napierala
Gary J. Nicholson Memorial Scholarship in Horticulture: Jennie Pugliese
Gene Wittmeyer Vegetable Scholarship: Joshua Henry
The Gustav W. Hugh Endowment Scholarship: Camille Ackerman
Jack Nicklaus/The Toro Company Turfgrass Legacy Scholarship: Tyler VanLandingham
Linville-Shoemaker Scholarship: Adam Rine, Emily Vaughan, Darren Sommers
Marion K. Thomas Horticulture Scholarship: Matthew Green
Mary Ann Arthur Herbaceous Ornamental Scholarship: Matthew Green and Collin Foltz
Max V. and Carolyn Martin Puderbaugh Bonsai Scholarship: Brandon Napierala
Ohio Agribusiness Association Crop Science Scholarship: Allen Goodwin
Ohio Association of Garden Clubs Horticulture Scholarship: Lyndsey Davisson
Ohio Fruit Growers Society Fred O. Hartman Scholarship: Jennie Pugliese
Paul Ecke, Jr. Scholar Program: Collin Foltz
(Plant Pathology) Plant Protection Scholarship: Thomas Bethel, Dana Martin, Ambria Small, Derrick Freshcorn, Jessica Loucks, Laura Bricker, Caleb Mathias, and Christina Tomashuk
The Pursch Family Memorial Scholarship: Matthew Willman
Roy O. Becker Crop Science Scholarship: Anneliese Abbott
Scotts Lawn Service Scholarship: Zachery Avers
Thomas B. Kyle Scholarship in Horticulture: Camille Ackerman, Trever Sangster, and Rychele White
William J. Skou Memorial Scholarship: Tanner Cole, Nathan McKinniss, Becky Ohler, Hanna Rehark, and Jordan Schmidt
Additional Undergraduate Awards
CFAES Undergraduate Research Forum:
Stephanie Verhoff – 1st Place Environmental & Plant Science category
Elizabeth Roche, presenter
Gary VandenBerg Internship Grant: Zachery Avers – Internship at Arsenal Football Club Training Grounds, London, England
Ohio State Turf Grass Club – Top Ten Finish in the Sports Turf Managers Association Student Challenge
Central Ohio Hosta Society Scholarship: Lyndsey Davisson
2013 Golden Opportunity Award (CSSA, ASA, SSSA): Stephanie Verhoff and Michael Hannewald
Denman Undergraduate Research Forum - Honorable Mention: Michael Hannewald & Laura Bricker, presenter
Fall Undergraduate Research Student Poster Forum, 2013: Laura Bricker, Amanda Ferguson, and Elizabeth Roche presenters
Cornell University Summer Scholars Research Program, 2013: Laura Bricker
CFAES Peer Mentor: John Schoenhals
CFAES Ambassador: Gary Klopfenstein
HCS student, Zachery Avers received the Scotts Lawn Service Internship award. Corey Pangborn, from Scotts, was present to congraulate Zach.
Graduate Awards
Dominic Petrella
1st Place Outstanding Oral Presentation, 2014 American Society of Plant Biologists & 3rd Place Oral Presentations, 2014 Hayes Graduate Research Forum
2013 OSU University Fellowships – Chengsong Hu and Jeremy Babbo
Department of Plant Pathology C.C. Allison Award for Excellence in Graduate Research and Service, 2013: Xiaoqing Rong and Patrick Sherwood
Graduate Student Teaching Award, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture, 2013: Horacio Lopez Nicora
American Phytopathological Society, Melhus Graduate Presenter: Jorge Salgado, 2013 and Anna Conrad, 2014
American Phytopathological Society, H. J. Dubin Student Travel Award in honor of the Peace Corps, 2013: Patrick W. Sherwood
Graduate University Fellowships, 2013-2014: Anna L. Testen and Rachel D. Capouya
Graduate Enrichment Fellowship, 2013-2014: Dominique N. Alvis
OARDC Minority Associateship, 2013-2014: Rachel M. Medina
OARDC Director’s Associateship, 2013-2014: Pengfei Bai
OARDC Charles Thorne Memorial Graduate Associateship, 2013-2014: Patrick W. Sherwood
2014 HCS Publication Awards:
1st Place - Srimathi Bogamuwa for “The Arabidopsis tandem CCCH zinc finger proteins AtTZF4,5 and 6 are involved in light-, abscisic acid- and gibberellic acid-mediated regulation of seed germination” as published in Plant, Cell & Environment, 36: 1507-1529
2nd Place – Shaun Broderick for “An Optimized Protocol to Increase Virus-Induced Gene Silencing Efficiency and Minimize Viral Symptoms in Petunia” as published in Plant Molecular Biology Reporter, September 2013
HCS Faculty and Staff Awards
2013 Undergraduate Educator of the Year, American Society for Horticultural Science: Dr. Peg McMahon
Gamma Sigma Delta Research Award of Merit: Dr. Dave Mackey
Gamma Sigma Delta Outstanding Service Award of Merit: Brian Mowery
2013 OARDC Outstanding Staff Award: Jennifer Moyseenko